Skip to content
Go Ahead, Take Advantage of a Bank For Once!
Welcome to Asterisk-FREE Banking!
Smart Money. Makes Money!
Banking @ the Speed of LIFE!
Big Enough to Serve. Small Enough to Care!
Home Loans and Refinancing
We're NOT Normal. Maybe Your Kind of Bank!
#ShopLocal #BankLocal
Your Local Community Anti-Big Bank!
Banking Does NOT Have To Be LAME!
Go Ahead, Take Advantage of a Bank For Once!
Welcome to Asterisk-FREE Banking!
Smart Money. Makes Money!
Banking @ the Speed of LIFE!
Big Enough to Serve. Small Enough to Care!
Home Loans and Refinancing
We're NOT Normal. Maybe Your Kind of Bank!
#ShopLocal #BankLocal
Your Local Community Anti-Big Bank!
Banking Does NOT Have To Be LAME!

Online Privacy Policy

Allied First Bank uses the latest technology to protect your account information from exposure to unauthorized individuals. Some of the components of the security system include:

A valid required account number and password for account access 128-bit encryption, which scrambles transmissions when crossing the Internet Members are responsible for protecting the secrecy of their password. We recommend that members do not store secured pages in their cache or leave their computer unattended while logged into the Web Personal Branch.

Encryption is a security measure which takes meaningful text and numbers and scrambles them into numerical nonsense prior to their transmittal across the Internet. Account information becomes completely scrambled with encryption in place. As an example, a transaction order such as “pay $40 from checking to loan #1” may be represented by an unassociated sequence of numbers such as “7523214483628174312.” The encryption process occurs for information going in both directions; from your computer to the institution and vice versa. Encryption uses complex algorithmic formulas to create a key that is used to translate the numerical sequence into useful text. There are billions of potential keys, and a different key is used for each Web Personal Branch session. With member security in mind, our Web Access supports an advanced 128-bit encryption process, which is exponentially more difficult to break than a basic 40-bit or international level.

In order to better serve our members and protect their account information, our website uses “cookies,” which are packets of data stored on your hard drive as a file. We use cookies to verify member authorization while using Internet banking. “Cookies” make it easier, quicker, and more secure for members to log into and perform transactions using the website. “Cookies” do not compromise privacy. Their data is typically stored on the computer’s hard drive as a file or folder and can be deleted at any time. A new file will be created when logging onto the website, and these “cookies” will become invalid shortly after the user session.

This Online Privacy Policy (“Policy”) applies to use of online services offered, owned or controlled by Allied First Bank, s.b. (“Allied First Bank”), including, but not limited to our website and mobile applications. The terms “Allied First Bank,” “we,” “our,” and “us” in this Policy refer to Allied First Bank, s.b. and its affiliates and subsidiaries. Allied First’s Online Services are intended for United States users only.

This Policy describes how we may collect, share, and use information about you based on your interaction with our online sites, mobile applications, online advertisements, third-party websites and Allied First Bank-branded social media sites (collectively, “Online Services”) and the choices you can make about how your information is collected and used. This Policy applies to information collected when you use our Online Services. By using or accessing our Online Services, you confirm your agreement to the terms and conditions of this Policy in effect at that time and consent to our use of cookies and like technologies.

As you review this Policy, please keep in mind that:

Personal information that you share on Allied First Bank-managed social media pages, such as Facebook and Twitter, are subject to the privacy policies and terms of use of those platforms. You should review those policies before posting any content to those pages. Additionally, please do not share personal information through public social media pages.

Our Online Services are not intended for children under the age of 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under the age of 13 without parental consent. To learn more about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), please visit the Federal Trade Commission’s website at https://www.ftc.gov/

This Policy supplements, but does not replace, the Website Terms of Use for Allied First Bank’s Online Services. In the event of a conflict between this Policy and the Website Terms of Use, this Policy will control.

What Information We Collect:

Personal Information

When you use our Online Services, we collect personal information that you provide, including in our forms, applications, surveys and other online fields. This information may include your name, mailing or email address, telephone number(s), account number(s), financial information, geolocation, contact lists, photographs, biometric and other personal information you may provide. If you have a financial product or service with us for personal, family, or household purposes, we will share and use information we collect from or about you in accordance with our Consumer Privacy Notice available on our website.

Non-personal Information

Non-personal information we may collect from your use of our Online Services may include your IP address, browser and/or device information, including location information, if enabled on your device, type of operating system you are using, information about the site or advertisement that brought you to our Online Services, and the parts of our Online Services that you use.

How We Collect Information:

We collect information through various means, including the information you provide directly to our Online Services, information collected through third parties, as described below, and in an automated fashion, through your browser, cookies, pixel tags, clear gifs, web beacons, flash cookies, and other technologies.

Pixel tags, clear gifs, web beacons and flash cookies are transparent tags that are placed on a website, email or other message and are used to measure the actions of the visitor opening the page that contains the clear gifs and allow us to evaluate the effectiveness of our communications, detect and prevent fraud, and advertise.

Cookies are small text tiles that are stored on your computer or mobile device that allow us to collect certain information, such as your browser type, the time you spend on our online sites and the pages you visit. Many internet browsers allow you to refuse cookies, but doing so may cause you to be unable to access certain of our Online Services. For more information on opting out of certain tracking see the “Your Choices” section below.

How We Use Information:

The information Allied first Bank collects from and about you is used to improve your service and experience with our Online Services. We may use your information:

To process your requests, transactions, applications and inquiries,

To verify your identity using location-based data,

To allow you to apply for products or services (e.g., to prequalify for a mortgage, open a checking account or other financial product) and evaluate your eligibility for such products or services,

To provide you with updates on your accounts, products and services, such as changes to terms, conditions or policies,

To inform you about important information regarding products or services for which you apply or may be interested in applying for, or in which you are already enrolled,

To monitor usage and/or performance, improve customer experience on our Online Services, ensure technological compatibility with visitors’ computers or other electronic or mobile devices, or to conduct aggregate analyses on usage patterns,

To perform analytics concerning your use of our Online Services, including the pages and advertisements you view utilizing Google Analytics and/or other third-party tools,

To deliver advertising to you directly or on third-party websites,

To allow you to access your online accounts,

To recognize you when you return to our Online Services,

For risk control, for fraud detection and prevention, and to increase security of our Online Services,

To provide you with personalized offers and customize your experience with Allied First Bank, and/or

To comply with applicable legal requirements.

How We Share Information:

If you are a Allied first Bank customer, we may share personal information that we collect about you with our service providers, affiliates, joint marketers, and non-affiliates in accordance with our Consumer Privacy Notice and the California Consumer Privacy Act Notice available on our website.

Service Providers, Affiliates or Joint Marketers. We may disclose certain personal and non-personal information we collect from your use of our Online Services to companies that perform services on our behalf, including those who assist us in processing transactions, preparing and mailing statements, and responding to user inquiries. In addition, we may disclose that information to service providers that perform marketing services for us and to financial institutions with whom we have joint marketing agreements.

Non-Affiliates. We may disclose information about you to non-affiliates as required or permitted by law, such as to comply with a subpoena, respond to inquiries from government authorities or defend legal actions.

Android and iOS App Permissions:

When you download Allied First Bank’s app on a mobile device, depending on your software version, you will be prompted to accept certain permissions. Below are the permissions that may be requested by the Allied First Bank app.

Your Choices:

Your browser may allow you to choose to not have your activities tracked by adjusting your browser’s cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin. Note, if you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to access your accounts online with SouthState. Therefore, if you set your browser options to disallow cookies, you may limit the functionality we can provide when you visit our Online Services.

We or our third-party advertising service providers, including network advertising companies, may use certain information about your online activities, such as websites visited and search key words entered, to help determine which of our advertisements may be of interest to you. If you would like more information about how Google uses data through Google Analytics, and how you can set your preferences for how Google advertises to you, please follow the links below.

“How Google uses data when you use our partners’ sites or apps”

“Google Analytics terms of service”

We or our third-party service providers may also associate the information that we collect online to recognize you and associate your devices with each other to provide you with seamless access and to customize your user experience on our Online Services across your devices. If you prefer not to receive targeted advertising based on your use of our Online Services, you can opt out of some network advertising programs that use your information. Many network advertising programs also allow you to manage the interest categories as they apply to your online browsing activities. For information about your choices to opt-out of targeted online advertising click here: https://www.aboutads.info/choices/  or https://www.networkadvertising.org/choices/

Please remember that even if you opt out of targeted advertising, you may still see our advertisements when you are browsing online. However, the advertisements may not be tailored to you and your interests.

Third-Party Information & Sites:

SouthState contracts with advertising companies to advertise our products and services on third-party websites and mobile applications. We may use information we collect as described above to assist these advertising companies in selecting which of our advertisements and offers may appeal to you. We may also collect information about you from other online and offline sources, including credit reporting agencies and other third-party sources as permitted by law.

Our Online Services may link to the online sites of third parties. When you leave our Online Services and visit a third-party site, your visit is governed by the privacy policies and practices of that website, and not Allied First Bank’s policies. We encourage you to review the terms of use and privacy policies of all third-party websites.

How to Protect Your Personal Information:

It is important that you protect your personal information. We will never request personal information, such as social security number, account numbers, PINs, or passwords, by email, phone calls or texts. If you receive an email, call, or text message that appears to be from SouthState asking for your personal information, please contact us at 1-800-277-2175 to report the suspicious activity.

Policy Updates:

If we make updates to this Policy, we will revise the Policy and the “Updated Date” posted at the top of this Policy. Updates are effective as soon as they are published. Your use of our Online Services following any updates is your acceptance of the updated Policy.

Contact Us:

If you have any questions about this Policy or the practices of our Online Services, please contact us at 1-800-272-3286.

California Residents

In addition to the information in our Privacy Notice Disclosure, California residents have additional rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”). CCPA defines “Personal Information” as information that identifies, relates to, or could reasonably be linked directly or indirectly with a particular California resident. For additional information on the types of information we collect, how to limit our use and how to request deletion of certain information please refer to the California Consumer Privacy Notice or we will mail you a copy upon request if you call us at (800) 272-3286.

Allied First Bank, S.B.

Install Allied First Bank

Install this application on your home screen for quick and easy access when you’re on the go.

Just tap then “Add to Home Screen”